Oscars Winners 2020: ‘Parasite’ Makes History At Academy Awards

Oscars Winners 2020: Parasite Makes History At Academy Awards
Oscars Winners 2020: Parasite Makes History At Academy Awards

The Oscars 2020 has been announced to honour the best movies of 2019 on Sunday night in the Dolby Theatre of Los Angeles. ‘Parasite’ has impressed one and all yet at the award show while some familiar names have had a grand evening too.

Korean movie Parasite made history as the first foreign-language film to ever win the best picture, Oscar. Throughout the night, Parasite won four Oscars across the major categories, including best international film and best director. Bong Joon Ho was the first Asian writer to take the award for best screenplay for the film. Bong said on the red carpet, “Regardless of the outcome, I think the door has been opened,” Bong said on the red carpet. “I think as long as we continue this effort, the door will just open wider and wider.” Bong won the best director too after having a tough competition with Quentin Tarantino, Sam Mendes and Martin Scorsese in the category.

Joker got Joaquin Phoenix the best actor award and Renee Zellweger won the best actress Oscar for her portrayal of Judy Garland in Judy. It is Phoenix’s first Oscar and fourth nomination. Phoenix sounded emotional during his long acceptance speech while Zellweger got her second Oscar. She had won the first one for supporting actress category in 2004 for Cold Mountain.

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER – WINNER
Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL
Renée Zellweger in JUDY – WINNER

https://www.instagram.com/p/B8YJ1RuJcQr/

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY – WINNER
Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK
Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4 – WINNER
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN: Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER: Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE: Jarin Blaschke
1917: Roger Deakins – WINNER
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT: Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER: Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN: Jacqueline Durran – WINNER
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing nominees:

THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese
JOKER: Todd Phillips
1917: Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD: Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Bong Joon Ho – WINNER

Best documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY – WINNER
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
THE CAVE
Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA
Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND
Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE
Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – WINNER
Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
LIFE OVERTAKES ME
John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA
Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland – WINNER
THE IRISHMAN: Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT: Tom Eagles
JOKER: Jeff Groth
PARASITE: Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI: Poland
Directed by Jan Komasa
HONEYLAND: North Macedonia
Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
LES MISÉRABLES: France
Directed by Ladj Ly
PAIN AND GLORY: Spain
Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
PARASITE: South Korea – WINNER
Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL – WINNER
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
JOKER
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY
Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

JOKER – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN
Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY
Randy Newman
1917
Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN – WINNER
Music by Elton John
Lyric by Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up” from HARRIET
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI
Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN
Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT
Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
JOKER
Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN
Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY
Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917
Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
PARASITE – WINNER
Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Production Design: Bob Shaw
Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT
Production Design: Ra Vincent
Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – WINNER
Production Design: Barbara Ling
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PARASITE
Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER)
Daria Kashcheeva
HAIR LOVE – WINNER
Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
KITBULL
Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE
Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER
Siqi Song

Best live action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD
Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – WINNER
Marshall Curry
SARIA
Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER
Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI – WINNER
Donald Sylvester
JOKER
Alan Robert Murray
1917
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

AD ASTRA
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 – WINNER
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917 – WINNER
Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN
Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT – WINNER
Screenplay by Taika Waititi
JOKER
Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN
Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES
Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT
Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY
Written by Noah Baumbach
1917
Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – WINNER
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Story by Bong Joon Ho

Disclaimer: All the information on this website – www.wat-not.com – is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. Wat-Not does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (Wat-Not), is strictly at your own risk. Please visit Disclaimer for more info.

Stay updated with all the latest celebrity news, follow Wat-Not on FacebookTwitterand Instagram

What do you think?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Oscars 2020 Predictions: The Dominant Gulf In Oscars 2020

Oscars 2020 Predictions: The Dominant Gulf In Oscars 2020

Oscars 2020: LDC Makes His First Public Appearance With Girlfriend Camila Morrone

Oscars 2020: LDC Makes His First Public Appearance With Girlfriend Camila Morrone